Xth INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP NDT in Progress

 Hotel Meritum, Prague, Czech Republic

October 7 – 9, 2019

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Monday, 7 October 2019

 09.00 - 17-00

Registration

 10:00 - 10:30

Workshop opening

 10:30 - 12:30

Session 1 – chair: Z. Prevorovsky

10:30

Jaroslav JOCH

USE OF STRUCTURAL HEALTH MONITORING IN NUCLEAR APPLICATIONS

11:00

Zdenek PREVOROVSKY

CONTINUOUS AE SOURCE LOCATION IN PIPELINE USING TIME REVERSAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

11:30

Milan CHLADA

CONTINUOUS ACOUSTIC EMISSION MONITORING BY DATA STREAMING OSCILLOSCOPES  

12:00

Karel HAJEK

INCREASED ACCURACY OF SPECTRAL ANALYSIS IN NDT

 12:30 - 13:30

Lunch,  preparing posters

 13:30 - 16:00

Session 2 – chair: A. Savin

13:30

Miroslaw WITOS

MAGNETIC STATE OBSERVER IN NDT AND SHM STUDIES

14:00

Takumi KOBARA

OPTIMIZATION OF APPLIED MAGNETIC FIELD METHODS FOR VARIOUS SHAPE DEFECTS IN EDDY CURRENT TESTING USING MAGNETO RESISTIVE SENSOR

14:30

Yuto GODA

MAGNETIC NDE SYSTEM FOR DETECTION OF CRACK IN STEEL DECK WITH HIGH LIFT-OFF USING SECONDARY DIFFERENTIAL DETECTION COIL

15:00

Shunki WAKABAYASHI

OPTIMIZATION IN THE DETECTION PERFORMANCE OF EXTREMELY LOW-FREQUENCY EDDY CURRENT TESTING FOR APPLICATION TO VARIOUS SHAPES OF CORROSION DEFECTS IN THE ACTUAL SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE

15:30

Adriana SAVIN

ARCAN DEVICE EMPLOYED IN CFRP TESTING

 16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

 16:30 - 17:40

Session 3 – Posters – chair: M. Witos

 16:30

Icaro V. M. MOREIRA

BERGEN HIGH - SPEED GAMMA - RAY TOMOGRAPHY VS. GEANT4 SIMULATED DATA: A COMPARISON STUDY

 16:40

Tristan JULIEN

DESIGN OF AN EXPERIMENTAL MOCKUP TO STUDY THE POSSIBILITIES OF ACOUSTIC MEASUREMENTS FOR NUCLEAR REACTOR FUEL ELEMENT TESTING

 16:50

Jan KOBER

VERIFICATION OF DIGITAL TWIN CONCEPT FOR TIME REVERSAL ANALYSIS

 17:00

Maximilian TRAPP

STRUCTURAL ANOMALY IMAGING IN ALUMINIUM AND CONCRETE SPECIMEN USING SEISMIC MEASUREMENTS

 17:10

Dagmar FAKTOROVA

IMPROVEMENT OF MICROWAVE SENSING OF WOODS USING METAMATERIALS STRUCTURES

 17:20

Josef STRYK

AN INITIAL INVESTIGATION ON THE POTENTIAL APPLICABILITY OF ULTRASONIC TESTING TO ASSESS EFFECTS OF CORROSION ON LINEAR AND NONLINEAR ELASTIC BEHAVIOUR OF PRE-STRESSING STEEL STRANDS

17:30

 

Pawel MAZUREK

INFLUENCE OF PRE-MAGNETIZATION AND DEMAGNETIZATION OF A STEEL WIRE FOR ITS DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL

Tuesday, 8 October 2019

  9:00 - 12:30

Registration

  9:00 - 10:30

Session 4 – chair: S. Hirsekorn

09:00

Sigrun HIRSEKORN

SIMULATION OF ULTRASONIC BACKSCATTERING SIGNALS IN POLYCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS

09:30

Tomas GRABEC

MODELING OF GRAIN-BOUNDARY SCATTERING OF ULTRASONIC WAVES FOR CHARACTERIZATION OF GRAIN-SIZE DISTRIBUTION

10:00

Pavel STANEK

EXPERIMENTAL SETUP FOR MPI SENSITIVITY MEASUREMENTS: FIRST RESULTS

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 13:00

Session 5 – chair:  P. Hora

11:00

Dalibor LUKAS

A UNIFORM PARALLEL FRAMEWORK TO LARGE-SCALE SIMULATIONS OF 3D WAVE-TYPE EQUATIONS

11:30

Michal  MRACKO

USING COMPUTATIONAL TIME REVERSAL METHOD FOR LOCALIZATION OF FORMING AND PROPAGATING CRACK

12:00

Radovan ZEMAN

APPLICATION OF IMAGE SOURCE METHOD IN TIME REVERSAL OF ELASTIC WAVES

12:30

Petr HORA

ACOUSTIC EMISSION SOURCES FROM FAST DISLOCATION MOTION

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

Session 6 – chair: J. Krofta

14:00

Michaela JANOVSKA

CHARACTERIZATION OF BONDING QUALITY OF COLD-SPRAYED DEPOSITS BY RESONANT ULTRASOUND SPECTROSCOPY

14:30

Adriana SAVIN

INFLUENCE OF RARE EARTHS ON BIODEGRADABLE MAGNESIUM ALLOYS USED IN MEDICAL PROSTHESES

15:00

Jan KOBER

DETECTING POROSITY OF 3D PRINTED TI6AL4V BY NONLINEAR ELASTIC WAVE SPECTROSCOPY

15:30

 

Josef KROFTA

NONDESTRUCTIVE CHARACTERIZATION OF FAULTS IN 3D PRINTED POLYMER SAMPLES

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00

Session 7 – chair: E. Leis-Holzinger

16:30

Elisabeth LEISS-HOLZINGER

EXPLORINGCHALLENGES IN MULTIMODALITY EXEMPLIFIED BY OPTICALCOHERENCE TOMOGRAPHY

17:00

Artem USTINOV

X-RAY INSPECTION SYSTEMS FOR ELECTRONIC PARTS

17:30

 

Sreedhar UNNIKRISHNAKURUP

NONDESTRUCTIVE EVALUATION OF THERMAL BARRIER COATING THICKNESS DEGRADATION USING INFRARED THERMOGRAPHY AND TERAHERTZ-TDS IMAGING

19:30 - 22:00

Social dinner

Wednesday, 9 October 2019

 

  9:00 – 14:30

Tour to Dolni Brezany (20 km by bus)

EXCURSION to European laser center HiLASE & ELI-Beams

Lunch + WORKSHOP ENDING

15:00 – 17:30

SIGHTSEEING TOUR IN PRAGUE

 

imce   Powered by Imce 3.02  © 2017, Pavel Formánek, Institute of Thermomechanics AS CR, v.v.i. [generated: 0.0319s]